say (rah!) (halfajournalist) wrote in disney_chorus,
say (rah!)
halfajournalist
disney_chorus

You Should Shoot Me.

I'm serious. You all should shoot me in the FACE. I DESERVE IT.

I really love this community. You probably don't believe me. But, every time I sign on nowadays I always miss coming here. SO. I'M RESURRECTING IT. No, seriously. I am. And it's going to frickin stay alive this time. XD

So. I'm looking for two protogé's. Apply with your name, how long you've been around this contest, and what you're willing to put into this comm.

Anywho, the winners who have been sitting around hating me for forever:



First Place
by takentoken

Second Place
by kawaiiurania

Third Place
by byebyeblackbird

Mod's Choice
by lainay



So. This is the re-birth. Tell all your friends. If you're still interested, then PIMP THIS COMM LIKE CRAZY.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 14 comments
hello.
i'm not really sure what you want here, but well, here you go.

I'm Danielle, and my username is my name backwards just incase you forget.
I'm 16, and i've been in this community since mid julyish i believe.
I got adobe elements in august (which is like a dumbed down photoshop just incase you don't know)
So i havn't contributed any icons for the contest itself
so basically,
i'm always on the computer, i have a wonderful editing program, and i love disney
:)

there you go.
Glad to see this place up and running again. :)

Name: Tifaria

Been around: Since week #4, back in August 2004.

What I'm willing to put in: I've made banners for the winners before, and I really enjoyed doing that, so if you needed someone to do that, I'd love to. I really enjoy messing around with graphics and things. I'm not sure what all a "protege" would be called on to do, but I have a good amount of free time most afternoons, so I should be able to keep up with anything that is needed of me.
You're a definite. I like you. Yay! I have one! Basically, I might ask you to post up the new challenge, or go through the members and take out the ones who have their journals deleted, or double check if there are any affiliates.... Those kind of things. And I'll let you pick a Mod's Choice win too. XD You've been around long enough. Jeez, over a year and you're still sticking to it. You make me smile. XD

Do you accept?
Oh yeah. And probably making banners too.

Now do you accept? XD
Of course! :D
Wonderbar! You're only duty at the moment is to pimp the comm. See this!
kerstyn
few weeks, I just recently got PSP 9
a few/several hours of my time a week if needed, whatever I can spare
*will promote ASAP*
Yay!! ^_^ I love this place!!

Woah, I got Mod's Choice? Haha, I totally forgot about that icon. XDD THANKS!
Congrats on my Mod's Choice. XD Thanks for pimping the comm, too. I'm really impressed. btw, do you want a banner for this win? If so I'll make it for you asap.
OMG. I HATE YOU FOR MAKING ME WAIT FOR THAT FOR FOREVER! JEEZ. YOU PUNK.
I'll make you a banner if that will make you feel better....
Yeah. Okay.
Yeah I'm Jamie.

I haven't been around this contest very long at all. But I just found out about it, as well.

I think I could contribute a lot to this community. I'm always making fun banners with my PSP7, and I'm very dilligent and agressive when I promote.
Would you like to be my second helper? Basically, I might ask you to post up the new challenge, or go through the members and take out the ones who have their journals deleted, or double check if there are any affiliates.... Those kind of things. And I'll let you pick a Mod's Choice win too. And probably making banners, too.

Accept?